Snowiest ski resorts in North America
Alyeska in Alaska reports the most snow of any resort Snow Way tracks, about 650 inches a year on average. Mt. Baker (641") and Alta (545") are next. As of November 8, 2026, Whistler Blackcomb leads North America with 40.8" of snow forecast over the next 7 days, followed by Elk Mountain (16.1") and Cannon Mountain (15.3").
Most snow this week
7-day mid-mountain forecast, updated .
- 1.Whistler Blackcomb British Columbia40.8"
- 2.Elk Mountain Pennsylvania16.1"
- 3.Cannon Mountain New Hampshire15.3"
- 4.Blue Mountain Ontario14.1"
- 5.Sugarloaf Maine13.5"
- 6.Montage Mountain Pennsylvania13.3"
- 7.Mount Washington Alpine Resort British Columbia12.8"
- 8.Wildcat Mountain New Hampshire11.2"
- 9.Stratton Vermont10.6"
- 10.Whiteface New York10.5"
Snowiest resorts by average annual snowfall
Resort-reported averages, each linked to its source. Resorts measure in different places (often mid-mountain or summit), so treat close numbers as a tie.
| # | Resort | State/province | Avg snowfall | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alyeska | Alaska | 650" (summit figure; Wikipedia lists 512 in mid and 208 in base) | Wikipedia |
| 2 | Mt. Baker | Washington | 641" | Wikipedia |
| 3 | Alta | Utah | 545" | Wikipedia |
| 4 | Timberline | Oregon | 540" (Wikipedia states yearly snowfall of 45 ft) | Wikipedia |
| 5 | Grand Targhee | Wyoming | 500" (Wikipedia: averages over 500 in) | Wikipedia |
| 6 | Sugar Bowl | California | 500" | Wikipedia |
| 7 | Solitude | Utah | 500" | Wikipedia |
| 8 | Snowbird | Utah | 500" (Wikipedia: average, more than 500 in) | Wikipedia |
| 9 | Sierra-at-Tahoe | California | 480" | Wikipedia |
| 10 | Whitewater | British Columbia | 472" (converted from 12 m) | Wikipedia |
| 11 | Mount Seymour | British Columbia | 472" (converted from 1,200 cm) | Wikipedia |
| 12 | Mt. Bachelor | Oregon | 462" | Wikipedia |
| 13 | Jackson Hole | Wyoming | 459" | Wikipedia |
| 14 | Stevens Pass | Washington | 450" | Wikipedia |
| 15 | Summit at Snoqualmie | Washington | 435" | Wikipedia |
| 16 | Mt. Hood Meadows | Oregon | 430" | Wikipedia |
| 17 | Wolf Creek | Colorado | 430" | Wikipedia |
| 18 | Loveland | Colorado | 422" | Wikipedia |
| 19 | Brighton | Utah | 419" (OnTheSnow average; Wikipedia infobox lists 700 in, which matches the 2022-23 record season, not an average) | OnTheSnow |
| 20 | Whistler Blackcomb | British Columbia | 415" (Wikipedia states 11.7 m/year (415 in)) | Wikipedia |
| 21 | Revelstoke | British Columbia | 413" (converted from 10.5 m) | Wikipedia |
| 22 | Beaver Mountain | Utah | 400" | Wikipedia |
| 23 | Lookout Pass | Idaho | 400" (Wikipedia: average annual snowfall exceeding 400 in) | Wikipedia |
| 24 | Monarch Mountain | Colorado | 400" | Wikipedia |
| 25 | Steamboat | Colorado | 400" | Wikipedia |
| 26 | Homewood | California | 400" | Wikipedia |
| 27 | Boreal | California | 400" | Wikipedia |
| 28 | Palisades Tahoe | California | 400" (Wikipedia adds annual snowfall can surpass 500 in) | Wikipedia |
| 29 | Mammoth Mountain | California | 400" | Wikipedia |
| 30 | Winter Park | Colorado | 370" (infobox figure; article body lists 317.5 in) | Wikipedia |
| 31 | Mt. Ashland | Oregon | 368" | Wikipedia |
| 32 | Heavenly | California | 360" | Wikipedia |
| 33 | Hoodoo | Oregon | 360" | Wikipedia |
| 34 | Powder Mountain | Utah | 360" | Wikipedia |
| 35 | Brian Head | Utah | 360" | Wikipedia |
| 36 | Banff Sunshine | Alberta | 360" (converted from 914 cm) | Wikipedia |
| 37 | Jay Peak | Vermont | 359" (most snowfall of any ski area in the Northeastern U.S. per Wikipedia) | Wikipedia |
| 38 | Park City | Utah | 355" (infobox figure; article body lists 365 in) | Wikipedia |
| 39 | Breckenridge | Colorado | 355" | Wikipedia |
| 40 | Vail | Colorado | 354" (infobox figure; article body also cites 360 in (30-year) and 370 in) | Wikipedia |
| 41 | Kirkwood | California | 354" (resort-cited figure in article body; infobox lists about 500 in) | Wikipedia |
| 42 | Mount Washington Alpine Resort | British Columbia | 354" (converted from 9 m) | Wikipedia |
| 43 | Arapahoe Basin | Colorado | 350" | Wikipedia |
| 44 | Snowbasin | Utah | 350" | Wikipedia |
| 45 | Crystal Mountain | Washington | 350" | Wikipedia |
| 46 | White Pass | Washington | 350" | Wikipedia |
| 47 | Northstar | California | 350" | Wikipedia |
| 48 | Mt. Rose | Nevada | 350" | Wikipedia |
| 49 | Bridger Bowl | Montana | 350" | Wikipedia |
| 50 | Fernie | British Columbia | 344" (converted from 875 cm) | Wikipedia |
| 51 | Castle Mountain | Alberta | 335" (converted from 8.5 m) | Wikipedia |
| 52 | Telluride | Colorado | 330" | Wikipedia |
| 53 | Beaver Creek | Colorado | 323" | Wikipedia |
| 54 | Smugglers' Notch | Vermont | 312" | Wikipedia |
| 55 | Copper Mountain | Colorado | 310" | Wikipedia |
| 56 | 49 Degrees North | Washington | 301" | Wikipedia |
| 57 | Eldora | Colorado | 300" | Wikipedia |
| 58 | Montana Snowbowl | Montana | 300" | Wikipedia |
| 59 | China Peak | California | 300" | Wikipedia |
| 60 | Aspen Snowmass | Colorado | 300" (Aspen Mountain figure; no Snowmass figure on Wikipedia) | Wikipedia |
| 61 | Crested Butte | Colorado | 300" | Wikipedia |
| 62 | Taos Ski Valley | New Mexico | 300" | Wikipedia |
| 63 | Silver Mountain | Idaho | 300" (infobox figure; article body lists 239 in) | Wikipedia |
| 64 | Dodge Ridge | California | 300" (Wikipedia gives a range of 300 to 500 in) | Wikipedia |
| 65 | Brundage | Idaho | 300" (Wikipedia gives a range of 300 to 350 in) | Wikipedia |
| 66 | Tamarack | Idaho | 300" (summit of West Mountain) | Wikipedia |
| 67 | Whitefish Mountain | Montana | 300" | Wikipedia |
| 68 | Schweitzer | Idaho | 300" | Wikipedia |
| 69 | Mount Bohemia | Michigan | 300" | Wikipedia |
| 70 | Kicking Horse | Alberta | 295" (converted from 7.5 m; Wikipedia says 730 cm (290 in) at mid-mountain) | Wikipedia |
| 71 | Red Mountain | British Columbia | 295" (converted from 750 cm) | Wikipedia |
| 72 | Big White | British Columbia | 295" (converted from 750 cm) | Wikipedia |
| 73 | Deer Valley | Utah | 294" (peak figure; base under 150 in) | Wikipedia |
| 74 | SilverStar | British Columbia | 276" (converted from 700 cm) | Wikipedia |
| 75 | Purgatory | Colorado | 260" | Wikipedia |
| 76 | Arizona Snowbowl | Arizona | 260" | Wikipedia |
| 77 | Le Massif de Charlevoix | Quebec | 254" (converted from 645 cm) | Wikipedia |
| 78 | Sugarbush | Vermont | 250" (infobox figure; article body lists 262 in) | Wikipedia |
| 79 | Mad River Glen | Vermont | 250" | Wikipedia |
| 80 | Killington | Vermont | 250" | Wikipedia |
| 81 | Mt. Spokane | Washington | 250" | Wikipedia |
| 82 | Red Lodge Mountain | Montana | 250" | Wikipedia |
| 83 | Bogus Basin | Idaho | 250" (article body says historically 200 to 250 in) | Wikipedia |
| 84 | Ski Cooper | Colorado | 250" | Wikipedia |
| 85 | Sunlight Mountain | Colorado | 250" | Wikipedia |
| 86 | Powderhorn | Colorado | 250" | Wikipedia |
| 87 | June Mountain | California | 250" | Wikipedia |
| 88 | Cypress Mountain | British Columbia | 245" (converted from 622 cm) | Wikipedia |
| 89 | Apex Mountain | British Columbia | 236" (converted from 600 cm) | Wikipedia |
| 90 | Keystone | Colorado | 230" | Wikipedia |
| 91 | Ski Santa Fe | New Mexico | 225" (infobox figure; article body lists 325 in) | Wikipedia |
| 92 | Stowe | Vermont | 224" (summit, per OnTheSnow cited by Wikipedia) | Wikipedia |
| 93 | Sun Peaks | British Columbia | 220" (converted from 559 cm) | Wikipedia |
| 94 | Discovery | Montana | 215" | Wikipedia |
| 95 | Angel Fire | New Mexico | 210" | Wikipedia |
| 96 | Panorama | British Columbia | 205" (converted from 520 cm) | Wikipedia |
| 97 | Mission Ridge | Washington | 200" | Wikipedia |
| 98 | Sugarloaf | Maine | 200" (10-year average) | Wikipedia |
| 99 | Bretton Woods | New Hampshire | 200" | Wikipedia |
| 100 | Wildcat Mountain | New Hampshire | 200" (Wikipedia: over 200 in) | Wikipedia |
| 101 | Timberline Mountain | West Virginia | 200" | Wikipedia |
| 102 | Okemo | Vermont | 199" (Wikipedia states 16.6 ft) | Wikipedia |
| 103 | Whiteface | New York | 190" | Wikipedia |
| 104 | Mont-Sainte-Anne | Quebec | 187" (converted from 475 cm) | Wikipedia |
| 105 | Sipapu | New Mexico | 185" | Wikipedia |
| 106 | Holiday Valley | New York | 180" (Wikipedia states 15 ft) | Wikipedia |
| 107 | Stratton | Vermont | 180" | Wikipedia |
| 108 | Snowshoe | West Virginia | 180" | Wikipedia |
| 109 | Lake Louise | Alberta | 179" (converted from 454 cm) | Wikipedia |
| 110 | Mont Tremblant | Quebec | 178" (converted from 452 cm) | Wikipedia |
| 111 | Marmot Basin | Alberta | 173" (converted from 440 cm) | Wikipedia |
| 112 | Sun Valley | Idaho | 164" (OnTheSnow figure cited by Wikipedia) | Wikipedia |
| 113 | Lee Canyon | Nevada | 161" | Wikipedia |
| 114 | Cannon Mountain | New Hampshire | 160" | Wikipedia |
| 115 | Sunday River | Maine | 155" | Wikipedia |
| 116 | Blue Mountain | Ontario | 154" | Wikipedia |
| 117 | Mount Snow | Vermont | 150" (infobox figure; article body lists 158 in) | Wikipedia |
| 118 | Gore Mountain | New York | 150" | Wikipedia |
| 119 | Waterville Valley | New Hampshire | 148" | Wikipedia |
| 120 | Magic Mountain | Vermont | 145" | Wikipedia |
| 121 | Seven Springs | Pennsylvania | 135" | Wikipedia |
| 122 | Crystal Mountain (Michigan) | Michigan | 132" | Wikipedia |
| 123 | Nub's Nob | Michigan | 123" | Wikipedia |
| 124 | Greek Peak | New York | 122" | Wikipedia |
| 125 | Mount St. Louis Moonstone | Ontario | 120" (Wikipedia states 305 cm (120 in)) | Wikipedia |
| 126 | Grouse Mountain | British Columbia | 120" (converted from 305 cm) | Wikipedia |
| 127 | Hunter Mountain | New York | 120" | Wikipedia |
| 128 | Gunstock | New Hampshire | 120" | Wikipedia |
| 129 | Attitash | New Hampshire | 120" | Wikipedia |
| 130 | Mt. Norquay | Alberta | 118" (converted from 300 cm) | Wikipedia |
| 131 | Canaan Valley | West Virginia | 117" (Wikipedia: more than 117 in) | Wikipedia |
| 132 | Lutsen Mountains | Minnesota | 115" (Wikipedia: approximately 115 in) | Wikipedia |
| 133 | Jiminy Peak | Massachusetts | 108" | Wikipedia |
| 134 | Wachusett Mountain | Massachusetts | 100" | Wikipedia |
| 135 | Mount Sunapee | New Hampshire | 100" | Wikipedia |
| 136 | Snow Summit | California | 100" | Wikipedia |
| 137 | Bear Mountain | California | 100" | Wikipedia |
| 138 | Nakiska | Alberta | 98" (converted from 250 cm) | Wikipedia |
| 139 | Spirit Mountain | Minnesota | 90" | Wikipedia |
| 140 | Windham Mountain | New York | 86" (OnTheSnow figure cited by Wikipedia) | Wikipedia |
| 141 | Mountain Creek | New Jersey | 65" (converted from 165 cm) | Wikipedia |
| 142 | Granite Peak | Wisconsin | 60" | Wikipedia |
| 143 | Elk Mountain | Pennsylvania | 60" | Wikipedia |
| 144 | Montage Mountain | Pennsylvania | 60" | Wikipedia |
| 145 | Camelback | Pennsylvania | 50" | Wikipedia |
| 146 | Cataloochee | North Carolina | 48" | Wikipedia |
| 147 | Wilmot Mountain | Wisconsin | 48" | Wikipedia |
| 148 | Mad River Mountain | Ohio | 36" | Wikipedia |
| 149 | Wintergreen | Virginia | 35" | Wikipedia |
| 150 | Blue Mountain Resort | Pennsylvania | 33" | Wikipedia |
| 151 | Bear Creek | Pennsylvania | 30" | Wikipedia |
| 152 | Paoli Peaks | Indiana | 25" | Wikipedia |
| 153 | Perfect North Slopes | Indiana | 23" | Wikipedia |
Sources checked 2026-11-07. Free to cite with a link to snowway.app/snowiest-ski-resorts.
Snowiest ski resort in each state and province
- Alaska: Alyeska650"
- Washington: Mt. Baker641"
- Utah: Alta545"
- Oregon: Timberline540"
- Wyoming: Grand Targhee500"
- California: Sugar Bowl500"
- British Columbia: Whitewater472"
- Colorado: Wolf Creek430"
- Idaho: Lookout Pass400"
- Alberta: Banff Sunshine360"
- Vermont: Jay Peak359"
- Nevada: Mt. Rose350"
- Montana: Bridger Bowl350"
- New Mexico: Taos Ski Valley300"
- Michigan: Mount Bohemia300"
- Arizona: Arizona Snowbowl260"
- Quebec: Le Massif de Charlevoix254"
- Maine: Sugarloaf200"
- New Hampshire: Bretton Woods200"
- West Virginia: Timberline Mountain200"
- New York: Whiteface190"
- Ontario: Blue Mountain154"
- Pennsylvania: Seven Springs135"
- Minnesota: Lutsen Mountains115"
- Massachusetts: Jiminy Peak108"
- New Jersey: Mountain Creek65"
- Wisconsin: Granite Peak60"
- North Carolina: Cataloochee48"
- Ohio: Mad River Mountain36"
- Virginia: Wintergreen35"
- Indiana: Paoli Peaks25"
Why some resorts get so much more snow
- Moisture from the ocean. Coastal ranges like the Cascades and Coast Mountains catch storms straight off the Pacific, so they pile up the biggest totals, though the snow is often heavier.
- Lake-effect and orographic lift. Utah's Wasatch squeezes moisture out of storms crossing the Great Basin, and Great Lakes resorts get lake-effect bands.
- Elevation and aspect. Higher, north-facing terrain keeps snow cold and holds it longer.
- Timing matters as much as totals. Each resort's "best time to ski" page shows its snowiest months, and the free Powder Calendar puts every resort's best month on one page.
Snowiest ski resorts FAQ
What is the snowiest ski resort in North America?
Alyeska in Alaska reports the most snow of any resort Snow Way tracks, about 650 inches a year on average. Mt. Baker (641") and Alta (545") are next.
Which ski resort is getting the most snow this week?
As of November 8, 2026, Whistler Blackcomb leads North America with 40.8" of snow forecast over the next 7 days, followed by Elk Mountain (16.1") and Cannon Mountain (15.3").
What is the snowiest ski resort in Colorado?
Wolf Creek reports the most snow in Colorado: about 430 inches a year on average.
What is the snowiest ski resort in Utah?
Alta reports the most snow in Utah: about 545 inches a year on average.
What is the snowiest ski resort in California?
Sugar Bowl reports the most snow in California: about 500 inches a year on average.
What is the snowiest ski resort in Washington?
Mt. Baker reports the most snow in Washington: about 641 inches a year on average.
What is the snowiest ski resort in Vermont?
Jay Peak reports the most snow in Vermont: about 359 inches a year on average.
What is the snowiest ski resort in Wyoming?
Grand Targhee reports the most snow in Wyoming: about 500 inches a year on average.
What is the snowiest ski resort in Montana?
Bridger Bowl reports the most snow in Montana: about 350 inches a year on average.
What is the snowiest ski resort in British Columbia?
Whitewater reports the most snow in British Columbia: about 472 inches a year on average.
Cite this data
Free to use with a link back. Suggested citation:
Snow Way, "Snowiest Ski Resorts in North America," November 7, 2026, https://snowway.app/snowiest-ski-resorts
Licensed CC BY 4.0. Journalists: reach Justin through the about page.
Where is it snowing right now · Weekly powder report · Compare resorts